a b c d e f g h empty empty k l m n o p empty r s t empty empty empty empty empty empty
Klambothrips myopori
Fig. 1

Antenna

Fig. 2

Head

Fig. 3

Pronotum

Fig. 4

Prosternum

Fig. 5

Pteronotum

Fig. 6

Tergites 4-6

Fig. 7

Sternites 5-6

Fig. 8

Tergites8-10

Fig. 9

CS249/CS250

Fig. 10

O1/18J

Fig. 11

18SMP/28SMP

Figures

Fig. 1: Antenna
Fig. 2: Head dorsal with ocellar triangle and maxillary bridge
Fig. 3: Pronotum
Fig. 4: Prosternal sclerite plates
Fig. 5: Meso- and metanotum, I. abdominal tergite, pelta
Fig. 6: Tergites IV - VI
Fig. 7: Sternites V and VI
Fig. 8: Tergites VIII-X

ITS-RFLP gel patterns (1&8 ladder, 2 PCR-product, 3 RSAI, 4 HaeIII, 5 MspI, 6 HinfI, 7 AluI)
Fig. 9: Primer pair CS249/CS250
Fig. 10: Primer pair O1/18J
Fig. 11: Primer pair 18SMP/28SMP

Taxonomic Information

Species:
Klambothrips myopori Mound & Morris, 2007

Synonyms:
Rhynchothrips Hood, 1912
Hoodia Karny, 1910
Smerinthothrips Schmutz, 1909
Phyllothrips Hood, 1908

Common name:
None established

Present taxonomic position:
Family: Phlaeothripidae Uzel, 1895
Subfamily: Phlaeothripinae (Uzel) Priesner, 1928
Genus: Klambothrips Mound & Morris, 2007

top

Species Recognition

General information about the genus Klambothrips:
This is a newly described genus with only four species currently known. It is believed to originate from Australia or New Zealand and was introduced into Southern California where it was identified as a serious gall forming pest on Myoporum species. The genus is characterized as a stout black or brown thrips with large thick forearms, stout cheek setae, and similar in form to the genus Teuchothrips.

Typical character states of Klambothrips myopori:

Body color
Mainly brown

Antennae
Number of antennal segments: 8
Segment III - number of sense cones: 1
Segment IV - number of sense cones: 3
Segments III & IV sensoria: emergent and simple

Head:
Basal thirds of cheeks: with a pair of stout setae
Maxillary stylet position: about one third of head width apart
Postocular setae: shorter than distance of the setal base from the eye
Postocular setal apex: capitate to broadly expanded
Maxillary bridge: present
Cheeks: with one pair of stout setae in basal third

Prothorax
Pronotum: with faint sculture
Prosternal basantra: absent

Metathorax
Metanotum structure: with irregular equiangular at anterior, but longitudinal reticulations on posterior half

Wings
Wings: present and more than half as long as abdomen
Forewing shape: parallel sided
Forewings: surface smooth, without veins, setae and microtrichia

Legs
Fore femur: without a strong, cylindrical tooth near the base

Abdomen:
Abdominal segment X: complete tube in both sexes
Abdominal tergites: with curved wing-retaining setae

top

Biology

Life history:
This species feeds on the foliage of Myoporum species which causes distortion and with heavy infestations, ultimately leaf defoliation. The adult females induce leaf galls where they lay their eggs and the larvae develop. Development time from egg to adult has yet to be studied. With greenhouse temperatures the developmental time from egg to adult can decrease to about one week.

Host plants:
Myoporum spp. (Myoporaceae)

Vector capacity:
None identified

Current known distribution:
Africa,Asia, Australia, New Zealand, Central and South America, Europe, North America

Additional notes:
This species has been collected on Myoporum along the coast of California from Santa Diego County north to Santa Barbara County.

Bibliography

Arakelian, G (2007): New agricultural pest of southern California Myoporum thrips (Klambothrips ). County of Los Angeles Agricultural Commissioner/Weights and Measures Department.
Mound, LA & Morris, DC (2007): A new thrips pest of Myoporum cultivars in California, in a new genus of leaf-galling Australian Phlaeothripidae (Thysanoptera), Zootaxa 1495: 3545.

Links:
Mound, LA (2005): Thysanoptera (Thrips) of the World - A Checklist. http://www.ento.csiro.au/thysanoptera/worldthrips.html

top